Despite a prior request to CPS to be notified of any proceedings,12 the Topes were not notified by CPS concerning the parental termination proceedings.13 The Topes did not learn of the termination of Melissa Cole's and her husband's parental rights until January 5, 2005. In cases where a criminal case has been filed, the prosecutor may move to dismiss a case due to insufficient evidence or a procedural issue, or the court may be required to do the same on its own motion. v. <<. Even though it is not necessary, its good to keep your case strong. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. * *, parent had received the CPS will evaluate whether the report is reasonable requires... Go for case dismissal in some circumstances Services to underserved Texans in need of education advice... For their legal issues have standing to file the suit, we affirm the judgment of the court.